Calypso CNC User Forums

CVI Announcements

MSM 2.3.14 is the latest release.

Due to Spamming, we've had to make all posts from new members require approval before they show up.
After the first few posts are approved, your posts will show up normally. Sorry for the extra latency.


Probing error

MSM Mill mode support

Probing error

Postby grsabourin » Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:04 pm

Hi,

I'm using Mach3 with MSM under windows xp. I have issue when starting probing. In my case my probe is tool 250. I do tool change operation by doing T250 M6. The tool change mode is activated, I load the probe in the spindle and continue the operation and finally it confirm tool change completed. I start probing by probing the z height. It starts the operation but nothing move I get the following error : MT Mode Probe Op _MT not mounted. Probe Op Canceled.

Why this error is happening

Thank you
grsabourin
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:07 am

Re: Probing error

Postby DaveCVI » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:53 pm

Hi,
Go to the probing page, check the probe number DRO - that is what tells MSM what tool number the probe is. It's probably not set to 250 but some other number.
Dave
Productivity Software for Personal CNC Machinists
http://www.CalypsoVentures.com
User avatar
DaveCVI
Site Admin
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:15 pm

Re: Probing error

Postby grsabourin » Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:57 am

Thank you

I look at it and give you feedback
grsabourin
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:07 am

Re: Probing error

Postby grsabourin » Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:12 pm

I verified my tool table and it seems I have completely lost my tool table.

Where mach3 is storing the tool table?

I have tried to edit the tool table and set values related to my probe. When it exit I have got the following error : UpdateCurrentTool Error getting Tool 250 XML items. Things read from the tool file seems strange

Do I need to put something special or tell Mach 3 it is a probe for it to recognize when I will load the tool?

Thank you
grsabourin
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:07 am

Re: Probing error

Postby DaveCVI » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:44 am

Hi, it sounds like you are trying to edit mach's tool table directly, or via the mach menu bar entries "config/tooltable". You don't want to do that when using MSM. MSM supports tool table features that mach does not, and you should only use the MSM controls to edit, save and reload the tool table. Please see section 5 of the user manual, in particular section 5.4.3 and 5.4.4 for more information.
Dave
Productivity Software for Personal CNC Machinists
http://www.CalypsoVentures.com
User avatar
DaveCVI
Site Admin
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:15 pm

Re: Probing error

Postby grsabourin » Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:19 am

Thank you I will try that
grsabourin
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:07 am

Re: Probing error

Postby grsabourin » Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:08 pm

Finally it is working perfectly. I was completely lost after loosing all my probing parameters. Thank you for your help
grsabourin
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:07 am


Return to MSM Mill Support

  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: RobertoPaoli and 16 guests

cron